In this section...

Meet the Governors

Langley Park School for Boys is part of Impact Multi Academy Trust.

The Langley Park School for Boys’ Governing Body is responsible for carrying out the following three core functions:  

  1. Ensure the clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction of the school;  
  1. Hold the Head Teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and  
  1. Oversee the financial performance of the school and make sure its money is well spent.  

The Governing Body is made up of individuals with a wide range of skills and experience. It includes members of the local community (Appointed Governors) who are appointed on the basis of their particular skills and expertise, elected parents (Parent Governors), an elected staff member (Staff Governor) and the Head Teacher.  

Please see below for details of our current membership.

The LPSB Governing Body meets regularly, and all non-staff governors give their time voluntarily. 

The Chair of Governors is Simon Kendrick and he can be contacted directly at lpsbchair@lpsb.org.uk 

Langley Park School for Boys Governing Body (Updated September 2023)

Governing Body Structure

  • 1 Headteacher
  • 1 Elected by the staff body
  • Elected parents of pupils attending the school
  • 9 Appointed governors (maximum 9)
  • 13 Total
Name Category Appointed by Date of Appointment Term of Office End Date  Role

Jane Black

Staff Staff 21/09/2022 4 years 20/09/2026    
Paul Bolter Parent Governor Parents 09/02/2024 4 years 08/02/2028  
Gail Capper Trust Appointed Board of Trustees 01/09/2023 4 years 31/08/2027  
Dr Iris Kapelouzou Trust Appointed Board of Trustees 01/09/2023 4 years 31/08/2027  
Simon Kendrick Trust Appointed Board of Trustees 01/09/2020 4 years 31/08/2024 Chair of Governors
Lisa Lake Parent Governor Parents 09/02/2024 4 years 08/02/ 2028  
Daniel Malynn Trust Appointed Board of Trustees 01/09/2020 4 years 31/08/2024 Joint Vice Chair of Governors
Oliver Mercer Trust Appointed Board of Trustees 15/12/2022 4 years 14/12/2026  
Jayne Mitchell Trust Appointed Parents 19/01/2020 4 years 18/01/2024  
Oliver Moodie Trust Appointed Board of Trustees 15/12/2022 4 years 14/12/2026  
Tom Moore Trust Appointed Parents 19/01/2020 4 years 18/01/2024 Joint Vice Chair of Governors
Suzanne Munday Headteacher Ex-Officio 17/04/2023 N/A N/A Headteacher
Cyra Mutesi Trust Appointed Board of Trustees 01/09/2023 4 years 31/08/2027  

 

Governors who have resigned within the last 12 months:

Richard Guy Ex-Officio (Headteacher) 16th April 2023
Julia Garvey Trust Appointed  18th May 2023
Paul Monaghan Trust Appointed 25th September 2023
Elizabeth Newton Trust Appointed 5th October 2023

WHO'S WHO

MEET THE GOVERNORS - WHO'S WHO

GOVERNORS - FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

questions-parents-ask-about-school-governors

SCHEME OF DELEGATION

Scheme-of-delegation

Please click the link below to view the LPSB Governor Meeting Attendance Register for 2022-2023:

22_23_LPSB_Governor_Attendance_register.pdfPlease view the Register of Pecuniary Interest for LPSB Governors for 2023-24 by clicking the link below:

LGB-ROI-2023-24-September-2023-LPSB.pdf

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×